Program and organisation


The course of ISAC is part of the department Espace Urbain in the educational program of the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Brussels (ARBA-ESA). Formed in an academic context (Bachelor and Master), the training of the ISAC is experimental and organic.

Espace Urbain/ISAC has both a 3-year program of BA (180 ects), and a two-year program of Master (120 ects).
Fundamental parts of the pedagogy of Espace Urbain/ISAC are: body practice; a workshop of movement composition; the following and mentoring of individual projects with feed-back sessions; the choice of a second artistic practice complementary to the body-based research (sculpture, curatorial practices, editorial practices, video, sound a.o.); theoretical classes shared with the rest of the Art Academy; workshops of dramaturgy; reading sessions; and a series of invited artists for five to six masterclasses per year.

In the frame of its program, Espace urbain/ISAC collaborates with several Brussels-based institutions such as La Bellone, Centrale for Contemporary Art, La Raffinerie-Charleroi Danse, Kunstenfestivaldesarts; and internationally for residencies and exchange, with SNDO (Amsterdam), IUAV (Venice), UDK (Berlin), ENSAD (Paris), Centrale Fies (Dro), Musée des Egouts and Centre Tour à Plomb. 


Language

The courses of ISAC are taught in French and English. The theoretical classes shared with the rest of the Academy curriculum are led in French. A knowledge of both English and French will be necessary to follow the ISAC Programme.

Pedagogical Team

Krystel Khoury
Head of Department

Enzo Pezzella

Artistic Coordination

Sabine Cmelniski

Teaching Assistant

Daniel Blanga Gubbay

Professor, Mentoring

Simon Asencio 

Mentoring

Guest Artists


Michele Rizzo
Josef Wouters
Philipp Gehmacher
Fabian Barba
Marcelo Evelin
Camille Louis
Mette Ingvartsen
Maria Hassabi
Mithkal Alzghair
Faustin Linyekula
Yvonne Rainer
Louise Vanneste
Pierre Droulers
Mårten Spångberg
Manou Phoun
Béatrice Balcou
Dora Garcia
Yves-Noël Genod
David Zambrano
Loïc Touzé
Fleur Courtois
Hayo David
Marie Martinez
Julia Sugranyes
Ana Stegner
Bruno Marin
Michelle Swennen

Alice Finichiu

Fernando Martin Lopez
Jean Furst
Lynda Gaudreau
Arco Renz
Isabelle Soupart
Boris Charmaz
Anna Rispoli
Michelle Debat
Britt Hatzius
Flore Grassiot
Stéphane Kozik
Ivana Momcilovic
Todor Todoroff
Baptiste Conte
Léa Drouet
Isabelle Stengers
Mylène Lauzon
Denis Laurent
Philippe Franck
Nicky Clayton
Clive Wilkins
Jacinto Lageira
Thierry Bedard
Lydia Bollen
George Pirson
Fabienne Aucant
Ludovica Ricciardi

Cristina Rizzo
 

Students


Master Program 20/21

Alice Giuliani

Anna Kuch

Camilla Borud Strandhagen

Cathrin Jarema

Eli Mathieu Bustos
Ine Bonnaire

Lara Jazmín Ferrari

Loucka Elie Fiagan

Lydia Guez

Mallaury Scala

Milo van Praet

Naama Fogiel Lewin

Nana Biluš Abaffy

Parvin Saljouqi

Rosie Sommers

Bachelor Program 20/21

Carlos Landaeta

Florie Laroche

Géraldine Hass

Inès Kechit Dridi

Jhaya Caupenne

Joachim Noel

Liza Siche-Chouan

Luca Rosania

Lucas Katangila

Max Ricat

Morgane Wadbled

Pierre-Louis Kerbart

Tomás de Souza

Zoe Hagen

Alumnis

Juliette Otter

Fanny Heddebaut

Shankar Lestrehan

Estelle Czernichowski

Paula Almiron

Elena Moreno

Sophie Farza

Salomé Genès

Doris Boerman

Fabrizia FlühlerMatteo Deblasio
Angelica Proietti
Moïse Kamitatu
Farah Maakel
Swan Gautier
Victor Schmidt Guezennec
Serena Emiliani
Céline Shen
Anastasia Guevel
Maylïs Mayoka

Maïte Alvarez
André Chapatte
Gitte Hendrikx
Eliane Bertschi
Morgane Viennet
Benoît Armange
Estelle Bibbo
Mohammed Boujarra
Veronique Castelli
Francesca Chiacchio

Viola Di Lauro

Clara Henry

Gabriela Jimenez

Nasrine Kheltent
Mathilde Klug
Jérémy Le Kuerne

Luna Lambertucci

Simon Loiseau

Marion Menan

Stéphane Menti

Rossandra Nicoletti

Nikko Noirhomme

Sophie Pahud
Ugo Pignon
Luisa Prias
Catalina Rinçon Gille
Francesca Saraullo
Laura Sellal
Erika Schipa
Mina Tomic
Leen Van Dommelen
Carolina Van Eps
Celine Villaneau
Alessia Wyss

Baptiste Conte
Leonard Coustham
Sonia Czerichowski
Maya Dalinsky

Thomas Dessein

Evelina Jakobsson Potenciano

Laura Battistella

Castélie Yalombo
Laura Tinard
Rafaël Elders
Jean Lesca
Kiko Nickel
Lotte Van Gelder

Louise Doumeng

Avril Herdies

Darius Dolatyari

Diego Echegoyen

Alix Opoku Bosompra

Helio Hoarau

Ligia Lewis

Lisa Vereertbrugghen

Lise Vachon

Anja Röttgerkamp

Alessandra Populin

Youness Khoukhou

Tijen Lawton

Adriano Wilfert Jensen

Latifa Laâbissi

Andrea Zavala Folache

Marco Torrice

Aleksandra Janeva Imfeld